A bodaboda rider. PHOTO/PRESS POINT

By Betty Luke

An Orange Democratic Party (ODM) official and a bodaboda leader are among the over 60 nominees to the Isiolo County Assembly proposed by various political parties.

Mr Ismail Ali Galma, former Wabera MCA and ODM’s campaign coordinator in the county, is among the six ODM nominees alongside Hussein Ali Abduba, Khalid Abdi Ali, Zeitun Ali Madey, Mary Anyango and Muamar Mutua Mohammed.

Isiolo county bodaboda Chair Miriti Moses Igweta is in the Meru Governor Kiraitu Murungi’s Devolution Empowerment Party (BUS) list that also has Lawrence Kanampiu, Zahria Mohamed Dida and Anne Nyagweta.

The ruling Jubilee Party has forwarded eight nominees to the electoral agency who include Nominated MCA Anastela Ntuti Akwalo, Edin Hussein Adan, Hellen Muthoni Kabengi, Abdow Bishar Maalim and Saadia Mohamed Ibrahim.

Others are Nicholas Loitiptip Lesokoyo, Abdullahi Mohamed and Alex Diwani Lerosion.

In the Communist Party of Kenya list is Abduba Dida, a watchman, Sadia Halake Galgalo, Nasibo Godana Boru, Asli Halake Luke, Roba Galgalo Guyo and Zaituna Guyatu.

Former Agriculture CS Mwangi Kiunjuri’s Service Party (TSP) has Marystella Naswa Makesi for Gender category in the County Assembly while the National Ordinary People Empowerment Union (No PEU) has Purity Kirimi, Rose Kianira and Jotham Rukaria Gikundi.

Former Kiambu Governor William Kabogo’s Tujibebe Wakenya Party has picked Kevin Ogoti and Priscilla Njiraini to represent the marginalized and Mercy Mugori and Pius Mbugua Njuguna under Gender category.

The National Rainbow Coalition Kenya has Kikuyu leader Jane Njeri Ranji, Patrick Mutebei, Jane Nkirote Salome, Wilfred Mutethia, Peter Kithinji, Emily Kagendo Maitai and Joseph Muthee M’Muti.

Juma Halakhe Dida, a person living with disability, Joyce Nduta Ngumi and Eric Maitethia Gitonga have been nominated by the Kenya Reform Party to represent marginalized groups while Zeituni Gabow Idow and Lemarpe Ole Ninaai for gender.

Democratic Action Party Kenya (DAP-K) nominee list has Mumtaza Bishar, Ali Hassan Muhumed, Nura Mohamed Ismail, Fatuma Abdullahi and Hussein Osman Billow.

United Democratic Movement (UDM) 16-member list has nurse Halima Saadia Ibrahim and Imam Abubakar Jirma Duba.

Others are Nura Mohamed Huka, James Bonaya Jillo, Hassan Ali Issack, Nasra Sheikh Adan, Fozia Jibril Bore, Kamila Warsame Suku and Nimmo Maalim.

Also in the UDM list is Mohamed Maalim Hassan, Amina Omar Enow, Ahmed Maalim, Fardosa Issack Molu, Abdiwahab Abdow Ibrahim, Hadija Diba Gayo and Ibrahim Mohamed.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here